Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 8 of 8 items for

  • Author or Editor: Sophie Aschenbroich x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All Modify Search

Abstract

In collaboration with the American College of Veterinary Pathologists

Open access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

Abstract

In collaboration with the American College of Veterinary Pathologists

Open access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 6.5-year-old 8.5-kg (18.7-lb) neutered male domestic shorthair cat was submitted for necropsy after development of acute dyspnea and its subsequent death.

Clinical and Gross Findings

The cat died en route to the veterinary clinic, and no physical examination was conducted. The carcass was submitted for necropsy. Gross examination revealed a good body condition with adequate body fat stores. The abdominal cavity contained 400 mL of unclotted blood. The mesentery and intestinal serosa at the ileocecocolic junction were dark red. The cecum was transmurally thickened and had blood clots attached to the serosa (Figure 1). In these

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History and Clinical Signs

An 8-day-old female Aberdeen Angus calf in poor body condition developed diarrhea, strabismus, and opisthotonus 5 days after birth. The clinical signs persisted for 3 days, and euthanasia by means of an IV barbiturate overdose injection was elected owing to rapid deterioration of the calf's condition. The referring veterinarian submitted the carcass for necropsy.

Gross Findings

The calf was in poor body condition and weighed 18.7 kg (41.1 lb). There was abundant fecal material surrounding the anus, base of the tail, and pelvic limbs. Adjacent to the left lateral ventricle of the brain at the level

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

A 9-year-old 42-kg (92.4-lb) neutered male Golden Retriever was referred to the University of Georgia because of chronic, progressive ambulatory paraparesis of 3 weeks’ duration. At the onset, the dog appeared to be in pain and had difficulty standing up on the pelvic limbs. The referring veterinarian treated the dog with meloxicam (0.8 mg/kg [0.36 mg/lb], PO, q 12 h). One week later, the dog began scuffing the dorsum of the foot of the right pelvic limb. Administration of meloxicam was discontinued, and the dog was treated with prednisone (1.0 mg/kg [0.45 mg/lb], PO, q 12 h), with the

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

An 11-year-old 544-kg (1,197-lb) foreign warmblood gelding was examined because of an 8-week history of progressive ataxia, obtundation, and inappetence. The gelding was inferred to have serum antibodies against Sarcocystis neurona antigenic types by results of an ELISA a (requested by the referring veterinarian) and was subsequently treated for equine protozoal myeloencephalopathy (EPM) with compounded decoquinate-levamisole paste. No improvements were noted after 2 weeks of oral treatment for EPM, and the horse was referred for evaluation.

Clinical and Gross Findings

Neurologic examination revealed a wide range of both left- and right-sided neurologic signs, including hypermetria of

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

In May 2006, a 1-year-old 3.41-kg (7.50-lb) neutered male domestic shorthair cat was evaluated at a veterinary hospital in Georgia because of sudden onset of inappetence and lethargy.

Clinical and Gross Findings

Physical examination revealed icterus, tachycardia, tachypnea, and high rectal temperature (40.4°C [104.7°F]). A CBC and serum biochemical analysis revealed anemia (Hct, 24%; reference interval, 30% to 45%), high serum total bilirubin concentration (9.2 mg/dL; reference interval, 0.08 to 0.3 mg/dL), and high BUN concentration (51 mg/dL; reference interval, 17 to 30 mg/dL). The cat was dehydrated (percentage dehydration unknown). Given the hematologic and physical examination abnormalities, fluid

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

Abstract

In collaboration with the American College of Veterinary Radiology

Open access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association