Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 8 of 8 items for

  • Author or Editor: Shannon G. M. Kirejczyk x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All Modify Search
History

A 4-year-old 2.8-kg neutered male British Shorthair cat was evaluated because of lethargy and hyporexia of 1 week’s duration. On examination, the cat was febrile and icteric; clinicopathologic abnormalities included high alkaline phosphatase activity (232 U/L; reference range, 10 to 30 U/L), low BUN concentration (9 mg/dL; reference range, 10 to 30 mg/dL), hyperbilirubinemia (total bilirubin concentration, 10.5 mg/dL; reference range, 0.1 to 0.6 mg/dL), slightly low albumin-to-globulin concentration (A:G) ratio (0.37 [albumin concentration of 1.9 g/dL and globulin concentration of 5.1 g/dL]; reference range, 0.39 to 2.9), high amylase activity (2,221 U/L; reference range, 300 to 1,100 U/L),

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 4-month-old 30.4-kg (66.9-lb) Boer goat buck was examined because of a 24-hour history of signs of depression, weakness, and the inability to rise. The goat was bottle-fed whole milk after birth because the doe developed postpartum mastitis and metritis. The goat had been weaned 2 weeks prior to the examination and had more recently been fed a diet of commercial goat chow along with grass hay and leaves. This goat had not been vaccinated but had been dewormed once monthly with morantel tartrate administered in a feed premix. The 2 other goats on the property were apparently healthy.

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 16-year-old 4.24-kg (9.33-lb) spayed female domestic shorthair cat was evaluated at the University of Georgia's Veterinary Teaching Hospital because of vomiting, which had begun 5 days earlier. The owner reported that the cat was vomiting undigested food 2 to 3 times each day, usually 6 to 8 hours following a meal. Additionally, the cat was reportedly urinating in atypical locations around the house and, recently, had not been as active as usual. Clinicopathologic findings obtained by the referring veterinarian 7 months prior were suggestive of chronic renal insufficiency. The cat's vaccination status (FeLV vaccine, rabies virus vaccine, and

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 6-year-old 0.72-kg (1.59-lb) female squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus) had a peracute episode of respiratory distress characterized by discharge of blood-tinged foam from the nostrils and hypothermia (34.7°C [94.5°F]). The monkey died spontaneously soon thereafter and was submitted for necropsy. It had been housed with 2 conspecifics at a zoological institution in an exhibit enclosed by zoo-grade mesh. The 2 other squirrel monkeys were apparently healthy.

Gross Findings

On external examination, the monkey was found to be in good body condition with adequate subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue. A mild amount of serosanguineous fluid was observed bilaterally

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 1-year-old 11.3-kg (24.9-lb) Nigerian Dwarf doe was evaluated because of a 3-month history of progressive skin disease. The disease was characterized by alopecic and pustular skin lesions originating around the mouth. The lesions progressed to include the udder and then spread to the remainder of the face and eventually down the neck to the thorax, flanks, and back. The lesions continued to spread despite an injection of an antimicrobial and a corticosteroid (drugs not known) by the primary care veterinarian. The goat was also receiving topical applications of chlorhexidine and miconazole shampoo, which did not improve the lesions.

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 12-year-old sexually intact female llama (Lama glama) was submitted for necropsy following euthanasia (by IV injection of an unspecified drug) by the referring veterinarian. The llama had a 1-year-long history of a mass on the right mandible that was refractory to antimicrobial treatment. The llama was submitted with the carcass of a 2-year-old female llama that had a firm swelling on the left maxilla but was euthanized for unrelated reasons.

Gross Findings

On external examination, the llama had a body condition score of 1/5 with scant subcutaneous adi-pose stores. The oral cavity had a large amount

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

An 8-year-old 43-kg (94.6-lb) castrated male Labrador Retriever was evaluated at the University of Georgia Veterinary Teaching Hospital because of stranguria of 4 days’ duration. The dog was only able to expel a few drops of urine after straining for a prolonged time, although the urine produced was normal in appearance. The dog had no other notable medical history.

Clinical and Gross Findings

When the dog was first presented to the referring veterinarian, no abnormalities were identified on physical examination, and the results of routine hematologic and serum biochemical analyses were unremarkable. A urinary catheter was placed to allow

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

Abstract

OBJECTIVE

To determine whether an enrofloxacin–silver sulfadiazine emulsion (ESS) labeled for treatment of otitis externa in dogs has ototoxic effects in rabbits following myringotomy.

ANIMALS

6 healthy adult New Zealand White rabbits.

PROCEDURES

Rabbits were anesthetized for brainstem auditory-evoked response (BAER) tests on day 0. Myringotomy was performed, and BAER testing was repeated. Saline (0.9% NaCl) solution and ESS were then instilled in the left and right middle ears, respectively, and BAER testing was repeated prior to recovery of rabbits from anesthesia. Application of assigned treatments was continued every 12 hours for 7 days, and rabbits were anesthetized for BAER testing on day 8. Rabbits were euthanized, and samples were collected for histologic (6 ears/treatment) and scanning electron microscopic (1 ear/treatment) examination.

RESULTS

Most hearing thresholds (11/12 ears) were subjectively increased after myringotomy, with BAER measurements ranging from 30 to 85 dB in both ears. All day 8 hearing thresholds exceeded baseline (premyringotomy) values; results ranged from 30 to 85 dB and 80 to > 95 dB (the upper test limit) in saline solution–treated and ESS-treated ears, respectively. All ESS-treated ears had heterophilic otitis externa, epithelial hyperplasia of the external ear canal, various degrees of mucoperiosteal edema, and periosteal new bone formation on histologic examination. Scanning electron microscopy revealed that most outer hair cells in the ESS-treated ear lacked stereocilia or were absent.

CONCLUSIONS AND CLINICAL RELEVANCE

Results supported that ESS has ototoxic effects in the middle ear of rabbits. Further research is needed to confirm these findings. Myringotomized laboratory rabbits may be useful to study ototoxicity of drugs used in human medicine.

Full access
in American Journal of Veterinary Research