Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 18 items for

  • Author or Editor: Raquel R. Rech x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All Modify Search
History

An 8-month-old female domestic shorthair cat with a 2-month history of chronic diarrhea and weight loss was submitted for necropsy. A local veterinarian had treated the cat with pyrantel pamoate and metronidazole, but there was no response to treatment. The cat was also fed a low-residue diet without change in the clinical signs. During routine ovariohysterectomy, straw-colored fluid in the abdominal cavity and diffuse thickening of the intestinal tract were detected. Feline infectious peritonitis was suspected, and the cat was euthanatized.

Clinical and Gross Findings

The cat was in fair body condition (body condition score, 2/5). Fleas were present

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A male Holstein fetus that had been aborted at a gestational age of 7 months and placenta were submitted for necropsy. The fetus weighed 5.8 kg (12.8 lb). The dam resided on a dairy farm (herd size, 30 bovids). The cow aborted the fetus on December 5, 2007, approximately 7 months after artificial insemination. The vaccination history of the herd was unknown.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On gross examination, autolysis of the fetus was moderate, and the crown to rump length was 49 cm. There were multiple to coalescing gray, slightly raised, cutaneous plaques on the skin at the

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 3-year-old Hereford cow was submitted for necropsy The cow had a 24-hour history of recumbency and vocalization with labored breathing and nystagmus prior to death. Another cow on the farm reportedly had similar clinical signs and died within 48 hours after initial evaluation. Both cows had been obtained from a sale barn 7 days prior to death. The vaccination history of these cows was unknown.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On gross examination, the cow was in good body condition (body condition score, 4/9). Approximately 2 L of yellow serous fluid with strands of fibrin was present in the

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 3-year-old 22.4-kg (49.3-lb) sexually intact female German Shepherd Dog was evaluated by a veterinarian because of lethargy, decreased appetite, progressive lameness, and projectile vomiting.

Clinical and Gross Findings

Physical examination by the veterinarian revealed poor body condition (body condition score, 2/5) and noticeable lameness. A CBC revealed moderate leukocytosis (30.2 × 103 WBCs/μL; reference interval, 4.0 × 103 to 15.5 × 103 WBCs/μL) that was characterized by neutrophilia and monocytosis. Döhle bodies, which were consistent with toxic change, were detected within the cytoplasm of many neutrophils. Serum biochemical analyses revealed mild to

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

An evaluation was performed on a 6-year-old female Jenday Conure (Aratinga jandaya) that was in semicomatose condition and generally unresponsive to stimuli. The bird was dehydrated and in very poor musculoskeletal condition. According to the owner, the bird had no history of vomiting, diarrhea, coughing, sneezing, or abnormal behavior. Initial treatments included oxygen therapy, SC administration of fluids, and heat support. The patient died within 15 minutes of initiation of treatment, and necropsy was performed.

Clinical and Gross Findings

At necropsy, the bird weighed 89.9 g (0.2 lb) and was in fair body condition with moderate atrophy

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 1-year-old 3.68-kg (8.1-lb) calico spayed female domestic shorthair cat was referred to the University of Georgia Small Animal Teaching Hospital with severe inappetence and lethargy. The cat had a history of anemia due to Mycoplasma infection and had been treated with doxycycline and prednisone.

Clinical and Gross Findings

At initial evaluation, the cat was severely hypothermic (rectal temperature was below detection limit on the thermometer) and had low blood pressure (50 to 60 mm Hg; reference interval, 110 to 160 mm Hg), severe anemia (14%; reference interval, 30% to 45%), and hypoglycemia (blood glucose concentration was

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 6-year-old neutered male domestic shorthair cat had a history of lethargy, trembling, stumbling, and falling over once. The cat had a decreased appetite of 1 day's duration. The cat had access to the outdoors for the last 2 months, and its vaccination status was not current.

Clinical and Gross Findings

At the initial evaluation, physical examination findings were unremarkable, excluding results of the neurologic examination. The cat was ataxic but did not have postural deficits. It was ambulatory without assistance. Absence of deep pain sensation was evident on the medial aspect of each pelvic limb. Bilateral direct and

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A sexually intact male horse was adopted from the US Department of Interior Wild Horse population when it was approximately 1 year old. In November 1998, the horse was castrated and a tetanus toxoid injection was administered. In December 2007, the horse was evaluated because of a hoof abscess and was given a tetanus toxoid booster injection. The horse did not receive any other vaccinations and lived in a pasture by itself. On April 1, 2009, the 12-year-old gelding was found laterally recumbent in its pasture. An employee at the location where the horse was being housed reported that

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

In May 2006, a 1-year-old 3.41-kg (7.50-lb) neutered male domestic shorthair cat was evaluated at a veterinary hospital in Georgia because of sudden onset of inappetence and lethargy.

Clinical and Gross Findings

Physical examination revealed icterus, tachycardia, tachypnea, and high rectal temperature (40.4°C [104.7°F]). A CBC and serum biochemical analysis revealed anemia (Hct, 24%; reference interval, 30% to 45%), high serum total bilirubin concentration (9.2 mg/dL; reference interval, 0.08 to 0.3 mg/dL), and high BUN concentration (51 mg/dL; reference interval, 17 to 30 mg/dL). The cat was dehydrated (percentage dehydration unknown). Given the hematologic and physical examination abnormalities, fluid

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 5-month-old Nubian-Boer goat in good body condition from a small backyard herd comprised of 5 goats was submitted for necropsy. According to the submission information, the goat was found laterally recumbent with ventromedial strabismus approximately 6 hours prior to death. No other animals in the group were affected. In addition, 2 tubes of whole blood collected from the goat before death were submitted for an agar-gel immunodiffusion test for circulating antibodies against caprine arthritis-encephalitis virus. No other history was provided.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On gross examination, the goat's oral mucous membranes were moderately pale. Moderate numbers of

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association