Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 2 of 2 items for

  • Author or Editor: Michael Mastromauro x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All Modify Search

Abstract

In collaboration with the American College of Veterinary Pathologists

Open access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 14-year-old 5.7-kg female spayed domestic shorthair cat was referred to North Carolina State University for a 2-day history of hyporexia.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On physical examination, the cat was quiet, alert, and responsive. Moderate dehydration (7% to 8%) with bilateral enophthalmos and pale-pink, tacky mucous membranes were detected. Abdominal palpation revealed marked pain and a firm noncompressible mass in the region of the colon. A CBC indicated a moderate, microcytic (MCV, 38 fL; reference interval, 38.2 to 53.5 fL), nonregenerative anemia (HCT, 24.6%; reference interval, 32.8% to 49.8%; reticulocyte count, 0.045 X 106/µL) with Heinz

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association