Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 3 of 3 items for

  • Author or Editor: Daniel Felipe Barrantes Murillo x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All Modify Search
History

A 3-year-old 65-kg Nubian doe had a 2-week history of lethargy and weakness that progressed to recumbency. The doe did not improve with treatment of penicillin (20,000 to 40,000 U/kg/d, IM) and meloxicam (0.5 mg/kg, SC, q 36 h) at the onset of the clinical signs. Two weeks before the clinical presentation, the doe had dystocia associated with stillbirth of twins and received fenbendazole (10 mg/kg, PO) just prior to the delivery.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On physical examination, the doe had white oral and ocular mucous membranes and continuous cough and wheezes on thoracic auscultation. The abdomen was

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 22-year-old Warmblood gelding was referred to the North Carolina State University Large Animal Emergency Service for evaluation of anemia. The horse was treated for signs of colic and fever (38.9 °C)suspected to be secondary to a large colon impaction the day before the referral. Treatment consisted of administration of an unknown dose of flunixin meglumine and enteral fluids administered via nasogastric intubation.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On physical examination, the horse was quiet and alert, with mild tachycardia (52 beats/min), tachypnea (28 beats/min), and pale pink mucous membranes. Complete blood count showed marked macrocytic, normochromic, regenerative anemia with

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 14-year-old 5.7-kg female spayed domestic shorthair cat was referred to North Carolina State University for a 2-day history of hyporexia.

Clinical and Gross Findings

On physical examination, the cat was quiet, alert, and responsive. Moderate dehydration (7% to 8%) with bilateral enophthalmos and pale-pink, tacky mucous membranes were detected. Abdominal palpation revealed marked pain and a firm noncompressible mass in the region of the colon. A CBC indicated a moderate, microcytic (MCV, 38 fL; reference interval, 38.2 to 53.5 fL), nonregenerative anemia (HCT, 24.6%; reference interval, 32.8% to 49.8%; reticulocyte count, 0.045 X 106/µL) with Heinz

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association