Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 22 items for :

  • "hyperglycemia" x
  • Pathology in Practice x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All

lethargic and inappetent after exiting brumation. Blood work performed by the referring veterinarian revealed severe leukocytosis (32.3 X 10 3 WBCs/μL; reference range, 1 1.45 X 10 3 to 19.0 X 10 3 WBCs/µL) and severe hyperglycemia (1,339 mg

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

, signs of pain on palpation of the abdomen, and labored breathing. A CBC and serum biochemical analysis revealed marked leukocytosis with neutrophilia and an appropriate left shift, mild to moderate anemia, mild hyperglycemia, moderate hypokalemia

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

/dL [reference interval, 5 to 30 mg/dL]), hyperglycemia (140 mg/dL; reference interval, 58 to 116 mg/dL), and low serum iron concentration (34 μg/dL; reference interval, 48 to 175 μg/dL). Hematologic abnormalities included nonregenerative anemia (Hct, 25

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

concentration and moderate hyperglycemia. Serum antibodies against systemic fungi ( Coccidioides spp, Blastomyces spp, and Histoplasma spp) were not detected by agar gel immunodiffusion immunoglobulin tests. Fine-needle aspiration of an enlarged popliteal

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

leukopenia with neutropenia. 5 Horses with functional pheochromocytomas usually have nonspecific biochemical findings, such as azotemia, metabolic acidosis, hyperkalemia, and hyperglycemia. 4 These clinical signs and clinicopathologic findings can easily be

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

/dL [reference interval, 7 to 25 mg/dL]; creatinine concentration, 4.5 mg/dL [reference interval, 1 to 1.7 mg/dL]), hyperglycemia (176 mg/dL; reference interval, 73 to 113 mg/dL), hyperkalemia (6.9 mmol/L; reference interval, 2.9 to 4.8 mmol/L), hypocalcemia (9

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

hyperglycemia (200 mg/dL; reference interval [RI], 50 to 75 mg/dL); mild hypocalcemia (8.3 mg/dL; RI, 8.9 to 11.7 mg/dL); hypomagnesemia (1.9 mg/dL; RI, 2.8 to 3.6 mg/dL); hypoalbuminemia (1.5 g/dL; RI, 2.7 to 3.9 g/dL); mild hyperbilirubinemia (0.2 mg

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

The patient’s mild mature neutrophilia and moderate to marked lymphopenia were most compatible with a corticosteroid-mediated stress response, and mild hyperglycemia provided additional support. 1 A definitive cause of muscle injury or necrosis was

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

/μL). Serum biochemical analysis revealed mild hyperglycemia (127 mg/dL; reference interval, 73 to 113 mg/dL) and mild hyperglobulinemia (3.3 g/dL; reference interval, 1.3 to 3.2 g/dL), with no additional remarkable findings. A urine sample was collected by

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

; palpation of the bladder elicited signs of pain. A CBC revealed neutrophilia. Serum biochemical analysis revealed high SUN concentration, high creatinine concentration, hyperglycemia, and hyperkalemia. Urinary catheterization was performed, and urinalysis

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association