Search Results

You are looking at 81 - 90 of 372 items for :

  • "hyperglycemia" x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All

calcium concentrations and alkaline phosphatase and alanine amino-transferase activities) were within reference range with the exception of mild hyperglycemia (glucose concentration, 150 mg/dL; reference range, 72 to 124 mg/dL). Severe hypokalemia (serum

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

sustained plasma glucose concentration, with hyperglycemia being sustained for at least 240 minutes. In contrast, plasma glucose concentrations in calves suckling isotonic glucose solution were increased for 120 minutes. Plasma glucose concentration did not

Full access
in American Journal of Veterinary Research

. Hematologic abnormalities included mild leukocytosis characterized by neutrophilia and monocytosis, mild hyperglycemia (179 mg/dL; reference range, 70 to 143 mg/dL), and mildly high BUN concentration (28 mg/dL; reference range, 7 to 27 mg/dL). Serum amylase

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

, signs of pain on palpation of the abdomen, and labored breathing. A CBC and serum biochemical analysis revealed marked leukocytosis with neutrophilia and an appropriate left shift, mild to moderate anemia, mild hyperglycemia, moderate hypokalemia

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

/dL [reference interval, 5 to 30 mg/dL]), hyperglycemia (140 mg/dL; reference interval, 58 to 116 mg/dL), and low serum iron concentration (34 μg/dL; reference interval, 48 to 175 μg/dL). Hematologic abnormalities included nonregenerative anemia (Hct, 25

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

5 times the upper reference limit], or severely high [> 5 times the upper reference limit]), hyperglycemia (within reference range, mild hyperglycemia [120 to 180 mg/dL], moderate hyperglycemia [181 to 250 mg/dL], or severe hyperglycemia [> 250 mg

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

, ketosis, hypertriglyceridemia, hyperglycemia or hypophosphatemia. The diagnostic plan included electrolyte and blood gas panels and biochemical analyses to evaluate general health and potential metabolic causes of muscle weakness. A lumbosacral CSF sample

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

discharge. Physical examination findings were unchanged from those found at the time of initial admission. A follow-up serum biochemical analysis revealed resolution of hyperglycemia (glucose, 196 mg/dL) and hyperuricemia (uric acid, 1.8 mg/dL). Survey

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

histologic evaluation. Serum biochemical analysis, CBC, and urinalysis revealed mild anemia, mild hyperglycemia, hyperproteinemia, bilirubinuria, urine specific gravity of 1.030, hematuria, and proteinuria. Serologic test results were negative for feline

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association

. Results of a CBC were within reference ranges except for mild leukocytosis (13,500 WBCs/μL; reference range, 6,000 to 12,000 WBCs/μL). Serum biochemical analyses revealed hypoproteinemia (5.6 g/dL; reference range, 6.0 to 7.6 g/dL); hyperglycemia (150 mg

Full access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association