Browse

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 76 items for :

  • Anesthesia Case of the Month x
  • Refine by Access: All Content x
Clear All
History

A 5-year-old 26.7-kg castrated male Basset Hound was referred for evaluation of hyporexia and icterus. The dog had a prolonged history of dietary indiscretion, weight loss, diarrhea, and inflammatory bowel disease. The inflammatory bowel disease was being managed with prednisone (1 mg/kg, PO, q 12 h) and cyclosporine (5.6 mg/kg, PO, q 12 h). Two weeks prior to presentation the dog exhibited signs of neck pain and was diagnosed with presumptive intervertebral disc disease and started on gabapentin (10 mg/kg, PO, q 8 to 12 hours). On initial physical examination, the dog was icteric, had a grade 2/6 left

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 9.5-year-old 20.4-kg spayed female Border Collie was referred to the oncology service of Washington State University Veterinary Teaching Hospital for evaluation of a right anal gland mass and hypercalcemia. The referring veterinarian had evaluated the dog 3 weeks earlier for a 1- to 2-year history of alopecia, polydipsia, polyuria, and polyphagia; noticed a right anal gland mass; and then performed a CBC, serum biochemical analyses, serum thyroid and parathyroid panels, and abdominal ultrasonography. The CBC and thyroid panel results were within reference limits; however, the biochemical analyses revealed mildly high serum alanine aminotransferase (141 U/L; reference range, 18

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 1.3-year-old castrated male British Shorthair cat with a history of chronic lameness and diagnosed with bilateral femoral capital fracture was referred for bilateral femoral head and neck excision. The cat was not receiving any medication.

On presurgical examination, the cat was bright and responsive and had a body condition score of 6/9, body weight of 5.83 kg, heart rate (HR) of 120 beats/min (reference range, 160 to 180 beats/min), respiratory rate (RR) of 24 breaths/min (reference range, 15 to 30 breaths/min), and a rectal temperature of 37.7 °C (reference range, 36.7 to 38.9 °C). The oral mucous membranes

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 4-month-old 1.6-kg (3.5-lb) sexually intact female domestic shorthair kitten was referred to the North Carolina State University Small Animal Emergency Service because of progressive respiratory distress. One week earlier, the referring veterinarian had sedated the kitten with IM administration of dexmedetomidine, ketamine, and butorphanol (doses unknown) for radiographic examination because of a 1.5-month history of nasal discharge from the left nostril combined with increased respiratory rate and effort that had not responded to medical management. While sedated, the kitten became cyanotic. Intubation attempts failed because of an undefined oropharyngeal obstruction; thus, supplemental O2 was provided by

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 1-year-old 18-kg (39.6-lb) sexually intact male Pygmy goat with tetralogy of Fallot (ToF) was presented for castration, scrotal ablation, and penile amputation at New Bolton Center, School of Veterinary Medicine, University of Pennsylvania. Six months earlier, ToF had been diagnosed in this goat during diagnostic evaluations and treatment for fever and ocular discharge attributed to a mild respiratory infection. On presurgical physical examination for castration, the goat was bright, alert, and responsive and had pink and moist mucous membranes with a capillary refill time of approximately 2 seconds (reference range, ≤ 2 seconds). Peripheral pulses were strong, synchronous,

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

An 8-year-old 1.642-kg (3.612-lb) sexually intact male Netherland Dwarf rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) with a subcutaneous spindle cell tumor (approx 35 × 23 × 12 mm) lateral to the right humerus was presented for examination before general anesthesia for whole-body CT as part of oncologic staging. The rabbit was bright and alert and had no signs of respiratory difficulty on physical examination. The rabbit's heart rate was 240 beats/min (reference range, 150 to 300 beats/min), respiratory rate was 180 breaths/min (reference range, 32 to 65 breaths/min), and rectal temperature was 38.4°C (101.2°F; reference range, 38°C to 39°C [100.4°F

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 4-year-old 4.6-kg (10.1-lb) spayed female Pomeranian was referred for airway examination, endotracheal wash, tracheoscopy, and CT because of progressive exercise intolerance and respiratory distress with stridor. Dynamic collapse of the trachea and mainstem bronchi had been diagnosed previously, and dynamic pharyngeal collapse was suspected. Food but not water had been withheld from the dog overnight.

On preanesthetic physical examination, the dog had a body condition score of 7/9, and a cough could be elicited on tracheal palpation. The remaining findings from physical examination were unremarkable, and results of venous blood gas analysis a were within reference limits.

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 13-year-old 20.8-kg (45.8-lb) spayed female Husky was evaluated at Veterinary Dental Services for multiple episodes of oral bleeding noticed by the owner. The episodes seemed spontaneous and unrelated to any specific activity. Results of recent blood work indicated that the dog's CBC and total thyroxine concentration were within reference limits but that the dog had mild azotemia (SUN concentration, 48 mg/dL [reference range, 6 to 31 mg/dL]; serum creatinine concentration, 2.3 mg/dL [reference range, 0.5 to 1.6 mg/dL]). In addition, the dog had a history of anxiety and aggression and was receiving atenolol (1.8 mg/kg [0.8 mg/lb], PO,

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 6-month-old 9.5-kg (20.9-lb) sexually intact male Vietnamese potbellied pig was presented for castration. Findings on preoperative physical examination were unremarkable, and food was withheld from the pig for 8 hours in preparation for the procedure scheduled for the following day.

The morning of surgery, the pig received maropitant (0.84 mg/kg [0.38 mg/lb], PO) and gabapentin (10.5 mg/kg [4.7 mg/lb], PO). Approximately 4 hours later, dexmedetomidine (2.6 μg/kg [1.2 μg/lb]), ketamine (2.6 mg/kg), midazolam (0.30 mg/kg [0.14 mg/lb]), and butorphanol (0.30 mg/kg) were administered IM. A marked level of sedation with no resistance to restraint was achieved. An intravenous

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
History

A 9-year-old 21.3-kg (46.9-lb) spayed female English Bulldog was presented to the University of Florida College of Veterinary Medicine Oncology Service for surgical evaluation after a right adrenal mass was incidentally identified by the referring veterinarian during abdominal ultrasonography performed for evaluation of recurrent urinary tract infections. There were no other changes in the dog's health or behavior reported by the owner. Physical examination revealed moderate pelvic limb ataxia, a recessed vulva, and atopic skin disease. Results of a CBC and serum biochemical analyses were unremarkable, except for mildly high serum alkaline phosphatase activity (162 U/L; reference range, 7

Restricted access
in Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association