• 1.

    Farrell M, Philbey AW, Ramsey I. Ureteral fibroepithelial polyp in a dog. J Small Anim Pract 2006; 47:409412.

  • 2.

    Reichle JK, Peterson RA II, Mahaffey MB, et al. Ureteral fibroepithelial polyps in four dogs. Vet Radiol Ultrasound 2003; 44:433437.

  • 3.

    Jones SL, Langer DL, Sterner-Kock A, et al. Renal dysplasia and benign ureteropelvic polyps associated with hydronephrosis in a foal. J Am Vet Med Assoc 1994; 204:12301234.

    • Search Google Scholar
    • Export Citation
  • 4.

    Gozalo AS, Hoffmann VJ, Lambert LE. Ureteral fibroepithe lial polyp in an owl monkey (Aotus nancymae). Vet Pathol 2006; 43:573575.

  • 5.

    Readal N, Epstein JI. Papillary urothelial hyperplasia: relationship to urothelial neoplasms Pathology 2010; 42:360363.

  • 6.

    LeRoy BE, Northrup N. Prostate cancer in dogs: comparative and clinical aspects Vet J 2009; 180:149162.

Advertisement

Pathology in Practice

Duncan S. Russell BVMS, DACVP1, Lyn M. Wancket DVM2, and Paul C. Stromberg DVM, PhD, DACVP3
View More View Less
  • 1 Department of Veterinary Biosciences, College of Veterinary Medicine, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210.
  • | 2 Department of Veterinary Biosciences, College of Veterinary Medicine, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210.
  • | 3 Department of Veterinary Biosciences, College of Veterinary Medicine, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210.
History

A 13-year-old castrated male Lhasa Apso that had a history of congestive heart failure secondary to myxomatous degeneration of the mitral valve (endocardiosis) was euthanized because of progressive clinical deterioration and a poor prognosis. Three weeks prior to euthanasia, azotemia (BUN concentration, 230 mg/dL [reference range, 5 to 20 mg/dL]; serum creatinine concentration, 8.5 mg/dL [reference range, 0.6 to 1.6 mg/dL]) was detected, which became refractory to medical management. At that time, urinalysis revealed moderate hematuria (2+ [scale of negative to 3+]) and proteinuria (2+ [scale of negative to 3+]); urine sediment analysis revealed 0 to 2 erythrocytes/10 hpf

Contributor Notes

Address correspondence to Dr. Russell (duncan.russell@cvm.osu.edu).